Privacy Policy

Who we are

Al Majlis cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle your order and all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals

About our data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshop software

Our webshop has been developed using wordpress. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with Metricool. Metricool requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Metricool has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Metricool uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Metricool maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.
E-mail and mailing lists

Gmail

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.
Payment processors

Mollie
For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment
provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence information. They also
process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number.
Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal
data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further
improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the
aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also
applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data
any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.
Transport and logistics

PostNL
If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered
to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is
important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses
this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of
PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

Purpose of data processing
General purpose of data processing
We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services and/or processing
your order. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the
assignment or task that you give us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing
purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a
request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not
shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy, shipping and
administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality
based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data
Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of
providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your
IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.
Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation
In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your
information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases
we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods
We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and
keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our
services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep
invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this
information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet
passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made
because of your assignment or task.

Your rights
Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when
it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an
explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In
principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses
that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail
address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain
an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain
an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that
are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within
our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be
reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy
matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is
approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an
added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under
which we store this data.

Right to rectification
At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be
reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in
charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your
request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that
the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be
reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy
matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is
approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the
processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability
At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may
be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a
request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your
request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address
known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of
us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to
you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us
by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease
all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a
justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third
parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You
also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling.
We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this
right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes
At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always
displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have
consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your
person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.